Ranking
Best virtual data rooms in Singapore
18 data rooms scored for Singapore deal teams. Prices in Singapore dollars before GST, converted at US$1 = S$1.2792 (16 October 2026).
Choosing a virtual data room in Singapore is mostly a question of fit. A founder sharing a cap table with three funds, a corporate finance adviser running a five-bidder auction for a Jurong manufacturer and a sponsor preparing a Catalist listing all need the same basics, but they weigh price, controls and paperwork very differently. This page ranks all 18 rooms we assess on one consistent formula, then shows which rooms come out on top for specific kinds of Singapore deal.
Every score comes from five measures: security and PDPA readiness, deal tools, permissions and audit trail, ease of use and support, and cost in Singapore dollars. Inputs come from vendor documentation, published prices and certifications, not from star ratings on other websites. Prices are converted from US dollars at S$1.2792 per US$1 (16 October 2026) and shown before 9% GST.
- 01
Ellty Outstanding
For Singapore deal teams, Ellty brings the full deal room toolkit (file-level access rules, buyer Q&A, reader-stamped pages, view-only mode and a complete activity record) plus AI help, at a listed US$149 monthly, roughly S$191, with a 14-day free trial.
- ~S$191/mo
- 14-day free trial
- SOC 2 (hosting)
9.2/10 - 02
iDeals Outstanding
iDeals suits bank-run auctions and corporate buyers who want paperwork for their IT reviewers: it holds ISO 27001 and SOC 2, supports company directory logins, masks text inside the platform and exposes an API.
- On quote
- Free trial
- SOC 2
- ISO 27001
8.6/10 - 03
Datasite Strong
Datasite is the platform many global banks default to for large and cross-border sales.
- On quote
- Demo on request
- SOC 2
- ISO 27001
8.5/10 - 04
Ansarada Strong
Ansarada, from Australia, combines buyer Q&A and directory logins with AI that sorts files and reads bidder interest, plus tools to get a company deal-ready.
- On quote
- Free trial
- SOC 2
- ISO 27001
8.5/10 - 05
Firmex Strong
Firmex is a straightforward room popular with mid-market advisers and law firms: buyer Q&A, in-platform masking, ISO 27001 and SOC 2, and a trial before you commit.
- On quote
- Free trial
- SOC 2
- ISO 27001
8.3/10 - 06
Drooms Strong
Drooms, based in Germany, is a property specialist with AI document reading and in-platform masking, used widely for real estate portfolios.
- On quote
- Demo on request
- SOC 2
- ISO 27001
8.2/10 - 07
Intralinks Strong
Intralinks has served banks, debt markets and fund reporting since the 1990s.
- On quote
- Demo on request
- SOC 2
- ISO 27001
8.1/10 - 08
Box Strong
Box is a general content platform rather than a deal room, but it lists a Singapore data region through Box Zones, many integrations and directory logins.
- ~S$19/user/mo
- Free trial
- SOC 2
- ISO 27001
8.0/10 - 09
Citrix ShareFile Strong
ShareFile is a client portal for accountants, lawyers and advisers swapping files, with signatures and view limits.
- ~S$70/mo
- Free trial
- SOC 2
- ISO 27001
7.9/10 - 10
DealRoom Strong
DealRoom ties request lists and task tracking to the room itself, which suits corporate development teams buying several targets a year.
- On quote
- Free trial
- SOC 2
- ISO 27001
7.9/10 - 11
SmartRoom Strong
SmartRoom focuses on access control: deep permission settings, in-platform masking and buyer Q&A, backed by ISO 27001 and SOC 2.
- On quote
- Demo on request
- SOC 2
- ISO 27001
7.9/10 - 12
CapLinked Strong
CapLinked publishes its entry price, US$299 monthly or about S$382, and includes buyer Q&A, reader-stamped pages and an API.
- ~S$382/mo
- Free trial
- SOC 2
7.8/10 - 13
SecureDocs Strong
SecureDocs keeps things simple with one flat monthly price, US$250 or about S$320, buyer Q&A, signatures and an API.
- ~S$320/mo
- Free trial
- SOC 2
7.8/10 - 14
ShareVault Solid
ShareVault is aimed at biotech and IP licensing, where control over technical files matters most.
- On quote
- Free trial
- SOC 2
- ISO 27001
7.5/10 - 15
Onehub Solid
Onehub is inexpensive file sharing at about S$19 monthly (US$15), with reader-stamped pages and an activity log but no buyer Q&A or per-file download limits.
- ~S$19/mo
- Free trial
- SOC 2
7.1/10 - 16
Venue by DFIN Solid
Venue comes from DFIN, a capital markets filing and compliance firm, and is used on listings and public company work.
- On quote
- Demo on request
- SOC 2
- ISO 27001
7.0/10 - 17
Digify Niche
Digify is a Singapore company focused on tracking and locking shared documents, from US$120 monthly, about S$154.
- ~S$154/mo
- Free trial
- SOC 2
6.8/10 - 18
DocSend Niche
DocSend is the pitch deck tool many founders start with: page-by-page reading analytics and signatures, priced per user from US$45 monthly, about S$58.
- ~S$58/user/mo
- Free trial
- SOC 2
- GDPR
6.3/10
How to read this ranking
The overall score is a weighted average, so a room can rank in the middle and still be the right answer for your deal. A file sharing tool with a low score may be all a seed-stage founder needs; an enterprise room with heavy procurement may suit a bank-led auction better than its overall position suggests. Use the overall list to build a shortlist, then check the use case pages, which re-weight the same measures for 74 Singapore deal types.
Rating bands help with a quick read: Outstanding is 8.6 and above, Strong 7.8 to 8.5, Solid 7.0 to 7.7, and Niche below 7.0. Niche does not mean poor; it usually means a product built for a narrower job, such as tracking who opened a pitch deck.
What separates the top of the list
Almost every product records an audit trail and stamps watermarks. The differences that move rooms up the list are a proper buyer Q&A workflow (13 of 18 list one), control over whether each file can be downloaded (15 of 18), a second login factor for every user (14 of 18), AI help for sorting and searching large rooms (5 of 18) and a price you can see before talking to sales (8 of 18). Rooms that combine all of these score well on deal tools, permissions and cost at the same time.
The top five in brief
1. Ellty 9.2/10 · about S$191 a month
Q&A, watermarks, view control and bidder analytics cover a full sell-side process, and the published price makes the room cost predictable. Investors see a tidy room, founders see who opened the deck and the cap table, and the trial lets the round start before a contract.
2. iDeals 8.6/10 · Quoted per project
Certifications, SSO and redaction suit bank-run auctions with many bidders. Security documentation and SSO help it through a MAS-style vendor review.
3. Datasite 8.5/10 · Quoted per project
Global banks running regional auctions often standardise on it. Analytics and Q&A suit large auctions with many bidders.
4. Ansarada 8.5/10 · Quoted per project
AI insight and Q&A suit competitive sale processes. Used on infrastructure and energy deals across the region.
5. Firmex 8.3/10 · Quoted per project
Simple administration suits firms running many small matters. Redaction and Q&A cover a mid-market sale.
Quote-based or published price?
10 of the 18 rooms only quote. Their prices depend on users, data volume and how long the deal runs, and a mid-market Singapore sale typically lands in the low thousands of dollars a month. Published-price rooms let you budget on day one and usually let you start on a free trial. Neither model is better in itself; what matters is the total over the realistic life of your deal, including extension fees if signing slips by a quarter. The pricing guide compares both in SGD.
Singapore checks before you sign
- PDPA terms. Make sure the vendor will support the use, return and destruction terms you put in the NDA under the business asset transaction exception. See the PDPA and your data room.
- Hosting. Only one room in our data lists a Singapore region. If your buyer, lender or regulator wants data kept in Singapore, ask every vendor before shortlisting.
- Vendor reviews. Banks, insurers and fund managers review suppliers under MAS technology risk expectations. Have certification reports ready; see MAS technology risk rules.
- GST. Overseas vendors charge 9% GST to companies that are not GST-registered. Registered companies quote their GST number; partly exempt businesses use reverse charge.
- Support hours. The last week before signing is when you need help fastest. Confirm who answers during Singapore office hours.
Shortlist in three steps
- Pick the use case closest to your deal and note its top five.
- Remove rooms that miss a must-have tool, such as Q&A for an auction or masking for HR-heavy files.
- Price the remaining rooms in the calculator for your expected months and users, then trial the ones that allow it.
Key facts for every room
| Data room | Score | Price | Trial | Certifications | Singapore hosting | Founded, HQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9.2 | ~S$191/mo | 14-day free trial | SOC 2 (hosting) | Ask the vendor | 2020, Australia | |
| 8.6 | On quote | Free trial | SOC 2, ISO 27001, GDPR | Ask the vendor | 2008, United Kingdom | |
| 8.5 | On quote | Demo on request | SOC 2, ISO 27001, GDPR | Ask the vendor | 1999, United States | |
| 8.5 | On quote | Free trial | SOC 2, ISO 27001 | Ask the vendor | 2005, Australia | |
| 8.3 | On quote | Free trial | SOC 2, ISO 27001 | Ask the vendor | 2006, Canada | |
| 8.2 | On quote | Demo on request | SOC 2, ISO 27001, GDPR | Ask the vendor | 2001, Germany | |
| 8.1 | On quote | Demo on request | SOC 2, ISO 27001 | Ask the vendor | 1996, United States | |
| 8.0 | ~S$19/user/mo | Free trial | SOC 2, ISO 27001, HIPAA, GDPR | Singapore region listed | 2005, United States | |
| 7.9 | ~S$70/mo | Free trial | SOC 2, ISO 27001, HIPAA | Ask the vendor | 2005, United States | |
| 7.9 | On quote | Free trial | SOC 2, ISO 27001 | Ask the vendor | 2012, United States | |
| 7.9 | On quote | Demo on request | SOC 2, ISO 27001 | Ask the vendor | 2004, United States | |
| 7.8 | ~S$382/mo | Free trial | SOC 2 | Ask the vendor | 2010, United States | |
| 7.8 | ~S$320/mo | Free trial | SOC 2 | Ask the vendor | 2012, United States | |
| 7.5 | On quote | Free trial | SOC 2, ISO 27001 | Ask the vendor | 2003, United States | |
| 7.1 | ~S$19/mo | Free trial | SOC 2 | Ask the vendor | 2007, United States | |
| 7.0 | On quote | Demo on request | SOC 2, ISO 27001 | Ask the vendor | 2016, United States | |
| 6.8 | ~S$154/mo | Free trial | SOC 2 | Ask the vendor | 2011, Singapore | |
| 6.3 | ~S$58/user/mo | Free trial | SOC 2, GDPR | Ask the vendor | 2013, United States |
Top three by type of deal
Each use case re-weights the five measures. Full lists are on the use case pages.
M&A
Ellty9.4
iDeals8.9
Datasite8.8
Startup fundraising
Ellty9.5
iDeals8.5
Ansarada8.3
SGX Mainboard IPO
Ellty9.1
iDeals8.8
Datasite8.7
Private equity
Ellty9.5
iDeals8.9
Datasite8.8
Commercial real estate
Ellty9.2
iDeals8.6
Datasite8.5
Law firms
Ellty9.1
iDeals8.6
Datasite8.5
Judicial management
Ellty9.3
iDeals8.7
Datasite8.6
Banks
Ellty9.0
iDeals8.9
Datasite8.9
Family offices
Ellty9.3
iDeals8.6
Datasite8.5
Biotech
Ellty9.1
iDeals8.6
Datasite8.6
Features across the 18
| Data room | Q&A workflow | View and download control | Dynamic watermarks | Audit trail | Redaction | AI features | SSO | Two-factor login | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | – | ✓ | – | ✓ | ~S$191/mo | |
| ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | – | ✓ | ✓ | On quote | |
| ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | On quote | |
| ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | – | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | On quote | |
| ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | – | – | ✓ | On quote | |
| ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | – | ✓ | On quote | |
| ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | – | ✓ | ✓ | On quote | |
| – | – | ✓ | ✓ | – | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ~S$19/user/mo | |
| – | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | – | – | ✓ | ✓ | ~S$70/mo | |
| ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | – | – | – | ✓ | On quote | |
| ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | – | – | ✓ | On quote | |
| ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | – | – | – | ✓ | ~S$382/mo | |
| ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | – | – | – | ✓ | ~S$320/mo | |
| ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | – | – | ✓ | – | On quote | |
| – | – | ✓ | ✓ | – | – | – | ✓ | ~S$19/mo | |
| ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | – | – | – | On quote | |
| – | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | – | – | – | – | ~S$154/mo | |
| – | – | ✓ | ✓ | – | – | – | – | ~S$58/user/mo |
How the score is built
- Security and PDPA readiness24%
- Deal tools21%
- Permissions and audit trail19%
- Ease of use and support18%
- Cost in Singapore dollars18%
Security and PDPA readiness 24%
Would the room pass the vendor review a Singapore bank, fund manager or listed company runs under the PDPA and MAS technology risk guidance?
Deal tools 21%
Can the whole process, from first upload to the last buyer question, run inside this one product?
Permissions and audit trail 19%
Can each document be fenced off per party, with a record that stands up later?
Ease of use and support 18%
Will a team in Raffles Place have a working room the same afternoon, with help reachable during Singapore office hours?
Cost in Singapore dollars 18%
Can you see what the room will cost before a sales call, and try it before you pay?
Questions people ask
How did you rank the data rooms?
Each room is scored out of 10 on five measures: security and PDPA readiness, deal tools, permissions and audit trail, ease of use and support, and cost in Singapore dollars. Inputs come from vendor documentation, certifications and published prices. Editors may adjust the final order within a ranking.
Are prices shown with GST?
No, prices are before 9% GST and converted from US dollars at US$1 = S$1.2792 (16 October 2026). The pricing calculator can add GST.
Which data rooms have a Singapore data region?
In our data only Box lists a Singapore region through Box Zones. Ask every other vendor where your room would be hosted.
Can a vendor pay for a higher position?
No, partners cannot buy a position.