How we assess data rooms
One formula, five weighted measures, applied to all 18 rooms alike.
- Security and PDPA readiness24%
- Deal tools21%
- Permissions and audit trail19%
- Ease of use and support18%
- Cost in Singapore dollars18%
| Measure | Weight | Inputs | The question it answers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Security and PDPA readiness | 24% | 0.8 times the security rating, then 0.8 for SOC 2, 0.7 for ISO 27001 and 0.4 for two-step login. Never above 10. | Would the room pass the vendor review a Singapore bank, fund manager or listed company runs under the PDPA and MAS technology risk guidance? |
| Deal tools | 21% | 0.6 times the feature rating, then 1.9 for buyer Q&A, 0.6 for folder upload, 1.2 for listed AI help and 0.4 for signatures. Never above 10. | Can the whole process, from first upload to the last buyer question, run inside this one product? |
| Permissions and audit trail | 19% | 0.45 times the security rating, then 1 each for page watermarks, file-level view limits and a log you can export, 0.7 for two-step login and 0.5 for in-platform masking. Never above 10. | Can each document be fenced off per party, with a record that stands up later? |
| Ease of use and support | 18% | 65% ease-of-use rating, 35% support rating. | Will a team in Raffles Place have a working room the same afternoon, with help reachable during Singapore office hours? |
| Cost in Singapore dollars | 18% | 1.5 plus 0.55 times the value rating, then 2.2 for a listed price and 1.1 for a free trial. Never above 10. | Can you see what the room will cost before a sales call, and try it before you pay? |
Where the inputs come from
We work from vendor documentation, published price pages, certification records and a shared research file that records each provider’s features, certifications, pricing model and ratings for security, features, ease of use, support and value. We recheck the facts monthly and when vendors announce changes.
How the overall score is calculated
Each measure is scored from 0 to 10 using the inputs in the table above. The overall score is the weighted average of the five, rounded to one decimal. Use case rankings re-weight the same measures for the deal in question and add a small bonus, at most 0.3, for rooms whose documented strengths match that use case.
Editors may adjust the final order within a ranking.
What we do not do
- We do not sell positions. Partners cannot buy a position.
- We do not publish ratings or review counts copied from other websites.
- We do not invent prices for vendors that only quote. For them we show market bands for each type of Singapore project.
Prices and currency
Published prices are converted from US dollars at the reference rate shown on each page and rounded to the nearest Singapore dollar. GST at 9% is added only where a page says so. Your bank’s rate and margin may differ.
Last updated 18 Oct 2026.